I watched many a movie over spring break (and a lot of Twin Peaks and some Gilmore Girls), so here's a brief roundup. Some full-length reviews will be coming soon!
The Blues Brothers (1980, dir. John Landis) This is a movie that really commits to the bit and it was a lot of fun! It had me in stitches. It's so out there but it all works very well. I had the Rawhide theme stuck in my head for days after. Shoot the Piano Player (1960, dir. François Truffaut) In direct contrast with The Blues Brothers this one was sad and understated, yet musical! And gangster-y. Not a fun one but a good one. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004, dir. Wes Anderson) Oh Wes, how I've missed you. This is easily my least favorite of Anderson movies I've seen (sorry!); I felt it somewhat lacked focus. It does have an incredible soundtrack, though. And of course it's still good and I really liked it, I just didn't love it like I wanted to. Masculin Féminin (1966, Dir. Jean-Luc Godard) Maybe one of my favorite movies I've ever seen? Wow! Wow. It was very conversational and that's what I'm all about. I got very attached to the characters and the music is delightful and visually it's very cool and I just really loved this movie. An Affair to Remember (1957, Dir. Leo McCarey) I've been meaning to watch this for a year or so and it was on TCM so I took my chance then and there. I spent the last ten minutes sobbing violently. Enough said. Brief Encounter (1945, Dir. David Lean) TCM put this on after An Affair to Remember so I just stayed put, and it was very worth it! This was a bummer of a movie that had a really interesting circular sort of narrative. It made for a great double feature. Elevator to the Gallows (1958, Dir. Louis Malle) I liked this one a lot--it felt sort of Hitchcock-esque but you could definitely feel the French New Wave coming on. The music was absolutely amazing (Miles Davis!) and mistaken identity is always intriguing. La Chinoise (1967, Dir. Jean-Luc Godard) (Pictured above) Wow Part II! WOW! I'm obsessed with this movie. It's pretty similar to Masculin Féminin but with markedly more Marxism. I have so much to say I can't say anything except that I LOVED this one. Wow.
1 Comment
|
AuthorEileen here, writing reviews for film class. Archives
April 2018
Categories |